2017 Class Schedule & Event Calendar

Browse our schedule below, and hover over entries for event details!

June 3:

IUWC 2017 Registration will be held in the Walnut Room of the Indiana Memorial Union goes from 10:30 AM – 12:30 PM. Once you register, take a walk around the beautiful campus, grab some lunch at one of Bloomington’s many delicious restaurants, and return by 1 PM when we begin classes. All participants may attend all classes (meaning, if you have registered for workshops, you may attend all classes, readings, and panels; registration for classes gives you access to all sessions of the conference except the workshops.)

June 4 – June 7:

The three workshops (fiction, sci-fi, and poetry) run concurrently from 9 – 11:30 AM. There will be a lunch break from 11:30 – 12:50. Faculty panels run from 1 – 1:50. Classes begin at 2 PM sharp, and run until 5 PM. Each day, you may attend all three 50-minute classes, which run consecutively with ten minute breaks between each class.

From 5 – 8 PM, enjoy Bloomington, write, exercise, dine, imbibe, sleep, email…essentially, do whatever you please. Readings are held each evening from 8 – 9 PM. After 9 PM? Who knows!

The conference workshops will be held in Woodburn Hall; panels and classes are all held at the Indiana Memorial Union (IMU) in the Oak Room; readings are at the Ted Jones Playhouse (formerly known as the Bloomington Playwrights Project).

June 7:

We wrap up the conference with the last session of the workshops and a visit to the Lilly Library at 12 PM.

Saturday, June 3 Sunday, June 4 Monday, June 5 Tuesday, June 6 Wednesday, June 7
9:00 AM
Poetry Workshop
Morgan Parker
9:00 AM
11:30 AM

Fiction Workshop
Chris Abani
9:00 AM
11:30 AM

SFF Workshop
Mary Robinette Kowal
9:00 AM
11:30 AM
Poetry Workshop
Morgan Parker
9:00 AM
11:30 AM

Fiction Workshop
Chris Abani
9:00 AM
11:30 AM

SFF Workshop
Mary Robinette Kowal
9:00 AM
11:30 AM
Poetry Workshop
Morgan Parker
9:00 AM
11:30 AM

Fiction Workshop
Chris Abani
9:00 AM
11:30 AM

SFF Workshop
Mary Robinette Kowal
9:00 AM
11:30 AM
Poetry Workshop
Morgan Parker
9:00 AM
11:30 AM

Fiction Workshop
Chris Abani
9:00 AM
11:30 AM

SFF Workshop
Mary Robinette Kowal
9:00 AM
11:30 AM
10:00 AM
Registration
10:30 AM
12:30 PM
Indiana Memorial Union
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
Lunch Break
12:00 PM
12:50 PM
Lunch Break
12:00 PM
12:50 PM
Take a break! Grab a bite in town.
Lunch Break
12:00 PM
12:50 PM
Lilly Library Visit
12:00 PM
12:50 PM
Lilly Library VisitA curator from the Lilly Library will provide a brief overview before allowing conference participants to look through drafts, drawings, rejections, and other papers belonging to Kurt Vonnegut, Sylvia Plath, Raymond Carver, and Amy Hempel.
1:00 PM
Panel Discussion
Craft and Business of Fiction
1:00 PM
1:50 PM
Panel Discussion
Craft and Business of Non-fiction
1:00 PM
1:50 PM
Guest Speaker: Samuel Autman
Panel Discussion
First Books!
1:00 PM
1:50 PM
Panel Discussion
Craft and Business of Poetry
1:00 PM
1:50 PM
2:00 PM
Poetry
Rickey Laurentiis
2:00 PM
2:50 PM
Poetry
Poetry
Rickey Laurentiis
2:00 PM
2:50 PM
Poetry
Poetry
Rickey Laurentiis
2:00 PM
2:50 PM
Poetry
Poetry
Rickey Laurentiis
2:00 PM
2:50 PM
Poetry
3:00 PM
Graphic Memoir
Amy Kurzweil
3:00 PM
3:50 PM
Memoir
Graphic Memoir
Amy Kurzweil
3:00 PM
3:50 PM
Memoir
Graphic Memoir
Amy Kurzweil
3:00 PM
3:50 PM
Memoir
Graphic Memoir
Amy Kurzweil
3:00 PM
3:50 PM
Memoir
4:00 PM
Fiction
Alexander Weinstein
4:00 PM
4:50 PM
Fiction
Fiction
Alexander Weinstein
4:00 PM
4:50 PM
Fiction
Fiction
Alexander Weinstein
4:00 PM
4:50 PM
Fiction
Fiction
Alexander Weinstein
4:00 PM
4:50 PM
Fiction
5:00 PM
6:00 PM
7:00 PM
8:00 PM
Reading Series
Samrat Upadhyay, Adrian Matejka, and Alexander Weinstein
8:00 PM
9:00 PM
Ted Jones Playhouse 107 W 9th St, Bloomington, IN 47404
Reading Series
Rickey Laurentiis, Amy Kurzweil, and Samuel Autman
8:00 PM
9:00 PM
Ted Jones Playhouse 107 W 9th St, Bloomington, IN 47404
Reading Series
Chris Abani, Mary Robinette Kowal, and Morgan Parker
8:00 PM
9:00 PM
Ted Jones Playhouse 107 W 9th St, Bloomington, IN 47404
Reading Series
CONFERENCE PARTICIPANTS
8:00 PM
9:00 PM
Ted Jones Playhouse 107 W 9th St, Bloomington, IN 47404

Saturday, June 3

Sunday, June 4

Monday, June 5

Tuesday, June 6

Wednesday, June 7

Saturday, June 3 Sunday, June 4 Monday, June 5 Tuesday, June 6 Wednesday, June 7
10:00 AM
Registration
10:30 AM
12:30 PM
Indiana Memorial Union
11:00 AM
12:00 PM

Saturday, June 3

  • Registration
    10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Saturday, June 3 Sunday, June 4 Monday, June 5 Tuesday, June 6 Wednesday, June 7
1:00 PM
Panel Discussion
Craft and Business of Fiction
1:00 PM
1:50 PM
Panel Discussion
Craft and Business of Non-fiction
1:00 PM
1:50 PM
Guest Speaker: Samuel Autman
Panel Discussion
First Books!
1:00 PM
1:50 PM
Panel Discussion
Craft and Business of Poetry
1:00 PM
1:50 PM

Saturday, June 3

Sunday, June 4

Monday, June 5

Tuesday, June 6

Saturday, June 3 Sunday, June 4 Monday, June 5 Tuesday, June 6 Wednesday, June 7
2:00 PM
Poetry
Rickey Laurentiis
2:00 PM
2:50 PM
Poetry
Poetry
Rickey Laurentiis
2:00 PM
2:50 PM
Poetry
Poetry
Rickey Laurentiis
2:00 PM
2:50 PM
Poetry
Poetry
Rickey Laurentiis
2:00 PM
2:50 PM
Poetry

Saturday, June 3

Sunday, June 4

Monday, June 5

Tuesday, June 6

Saturday, June 3 Sunday, June 4 Monday, June 5 Tuesday, June 6 Wednesday, June 7
3:00 PM
Graphic Memoir
Amy Kurzweil
3:00 PM
3:50 PM
Memoir
Graphic Memoir
Amy Kurzweil
3:00 PM
3:50 PM
Memoir
Graphic Memoir
Amy Kurzweil
3:00 PM
3:50 PM
Memoir
Graphic Memoir
Amy Kurzweil
3:00 PM
3:50 PM
Memoir

Saturday, June 3

Sunday, June 4

Monday, June 5

Tuesday, June 6

Saturday, June 3 Sunday, June 4 Monday, June 5 Tuesday, June 6 Wednesday, June 7
4:00 PM
Fiction
Alexander Weinstein
4:00 PM
4:50 PM
Fiction
Fiction
Alexander Weinstein
4:00 PM
4:50 PM
Fiction
Fiction
Alexander Weinstein
4:00 PM
4:50 PM
Fiction
Fiction
Alexander Weinstein
4:00 PM
4:50 PM
Fiction

Saturday, June 3

Sunday, June 4

Monday, June 5

Tuesday, June 6

Saturday, June 3 Sunday, June 4 Monday, June 5 Tuesday, June 6 Wednesday, June 7
8:00 PM
Reading Series
Samrat Upadhyay, Adrian Matejka, and Alexander Weinstein
8:00 PM
9:00 PM
Ted Jones Playhouse 107 W 9th St, Bloomington, IN 47404
Reading Series
Rickey Laurentiis, Amy Kurzweil, and Samuel Autman
8:00 PM
9:00 PM
Ted Jones Playhouse 107 W 9th St, Bloomington, IN 47404
Reading Series
Chris Abani, Mary Robinette Kowal, and Morgan Parker
8:00 PM
9:00 PM
Ted Jones Playhouse 107 W 9th St, Bloomington, IN 47404
Reading Series
CONFERENCE PARTICIPANTS
8:00 PM
9:00 PM
Ted Jones Playhouse 107 W 9th St, Bloomington, IN 47404

Saturday, June 3

Sunday, June 4

Monday, June 5

Tuesday, June 6

Saturday, June 3 Sunday, June 4 Monday, June 5 Tuesday, June 6 Wednesday, June 7
12:00 PM
Lunch Break
12:00 PM
12:50 PM

Sunday, June 4

Saturday, June 3 Sunday, June 4 Monday, June 5 Tuesday, June 6 Wednesday, June 7
12:00 PM
Lunch Break
12:00 PM
12:50 PM

Tuesday, June 6

Saturday, June 3 Sunday, June 4 Monday, June 5 Tuesday, June 6 Wednesday, June 7
12:00 PM
Lilly Library Visit
12:00 PM
12:50 PM
Lilly Library VisitA curator from the Lilly Library will provide a brief overview before allowing conference participants to look through drafts, drawings, rejections, and other papers belonging to Kurt Vonnegut, Sylvia Plath, Raymond Carver, and Amy Hempel.

Wednesday, June 7

Saturday, June 3 Sunday, June 4 Monday, June 5 Tuesday, June 6 Wednesday, June 7
9:00 AM
Poetry Workshop
Morgan Parker
9:00 AM
11:30 AM
Poetry Workshop
Morgan Parker
9:00 AM
11:30 AM
Poetry Workshop
Morgan Parker
9:00 AM
11:30 AM
Poetry Workshop
Morgan Parker
9:00 AM
11:30 AM
10:00 AM
11:00 AM

Sunday, June 4

Monday, June 5

Tuesday, June 6

Wednesday, June 7

Saturday, June 3 Sunday, June 4 Monday, June 5 Tuesday, June 6 Wednesday, June 7
12:00 PM
Lunch Break
12:00 PM
12:50 PM
Take a break! Grab a bite in town.

Monday, June 5

  • Lunch Break
    12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
Saturday, June 3 Sunday, June 4 Monday, June 5 Tuesday, June 6 Wednesday, June 7
9:00 AM
SFF Workshop
Mary Robinette Kowal
9:00 AM
11:30 AM
SFF Workshop
Mary Robinette Kowal
9:00 AM
11:30 AM
SFF Workshop
Mary Robinette Kowal
9:00 AM
11:30 AM
SFF Workshop
Mary Robinette Kowal
9:00 AM
11:30 AM
10:00 AM
11:00 AM

Sunday, June 4

Monday, June 5

Tuesday, June 6

Wednesday, June 7

Saturday, June 3 Sunday, June 4 Monday, June 5 Tuesday, June 6 Wednesday, June 7
9:00 AM
Fiction Workshop
Chris Abani
9:00 AM
11:30 AM
Fiction Workshop
Chris Abani
9:00 AM
11:30 AM
Fiction Workshop
Chris Abani
9:00 AM
11:30 AM
Fiction Workshop
Chris Abani
9:00 AM
11:30 AM
10:00 AM
11:00 AM

Sunday, June 4

  • Fiction Workshop
    9:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Monday, June 5

  • Fiction Workshop
    9:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Tuesday, June 6

  • Fiction Workshop
    9:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Wednesday, June 7

  • Fiction Workshop
    9:00 AM - 11:30 AM